Governors

The Governing Body is responsible for ensuring the school is run both efficiently and effectively by the Head of School and its staff, by playing the role of “critical friend”.  The Body meets in full 4 times per academic year and termly as part of 2 sub-committees, which embrace the school’s operational structure – ‘Teaching and Learning’ and ‘Resources’.

  • The Governors take a full and active role in the monitoring of the School Development Plan.  Each Governor acts as a 'Link Governor' to a named member of staff and meets twice per week to focus on a particular area/s of the curriculum. 
  • Each Governor is appointed or elected for a four year term of office.
  • You can contact the Chair of Governors either via the school or email

 

Andrew Turner MBE - Chair of Governors (Co-opted Governor) Term of Office 1.9.2016 - 31.8.2020

Link Governor for Literacy  and Numeracy and on Teaching & Learning and Resources Sub-Committees

I retired in 1996 after a career in Sales and Marketing.  On retirement I became a Governor at Elmridge Primary School, taking particular interest in the progress of children through the school and the encouragement of children to take up activities outside the school curriculum to broaden their education. I became Governor of the Orchards in January 2016.

I have been a member of All Saints Church Of England, Hale Barns for over 40 years including serving as Church Warden on two occasions and I currently serve on the Diocesan Synod.   This gives me an excellent opportunity to work with all within the community.  Other interests include politics, becoming Chairman of our Association for 4 years.  CPRE Trafford Scouts and working to encourage interfaith in our community.

 

Jo Appleyard – Executive Principal

I have worked within the primary sector for thirty five years.  I am passionate about primary education offering wide and balanced experiences for our young people.  I have been the Headteacher at Elmridge Primary for nineteen years.  Elmridge became an academy in September 2012 and an academy sponsor in 2013.

 

Clare Larkin - Interim Head of School

 

Liz O ’Shaughnessy (Co-opted Governor) Term of Office 1.9.2016 - 31.8.2020
Link Governor for Theme and PSHE & SMSC and on Resources Sub-Committee

I have been a Primary School Teacher for 23 years. During which time I have held a variety of different roles and taught in 3 different schools across Trafford Local Authority. I currently lead the everyonelearning@ Teaching School Alliance based at Hawthorns Special School in Tameside and also the Greater Manchester Family of Schools.

 
 
Nina Jolley (Co-opted Governor) Term of Office 1.9.2016 - 31.8.2020
Designated Safeguarding Governor, Link Governor for Creativity and Movement and on Teaching & Learning Sub-Committee

Immediately after graduation, I set up my own business, designing, making and selling ceramics. Other aspects of work included work in day centres and hospitals, utilising art as a vehicle to support mental health wellbeing. In 1987 I gained a PGCE in primary education and have since gained over 25 years’ experience working in the education sector, including artists in residency work, mainstream primary teacher and senior lecturer in art education.

 I currently have a senior post in initial teacher training at MMU. Key roles include management and development of units within the undergraduate course, sole responsibility for the designing, planning and delivery of training in art education to both PGCE and undergraduate ITT primary students. I am actively involved in research as an integral part of my role at MMU.

 I have further experience working in the mental health sector, where I have devised and delivered sessions to support clients with mental health issues as a means of supporting their wellbeing. A key aspect of this work focused on mindfulness. The experiences gained within the National Health Sector have been utilised and drawn upon with my educational setting to raise the profile of inclusive practice, with a focus on developing student’s awareness of their role in ensuring children’s mental health and wellbeing.

 
 
David Heywood (Co-opted Governor) Term of Office 1.9.2016 - 31.8.2020
Link Governor for Science and ICT and on Teaching & Learning Sub-Committee

David Heywood is Reader in Education at the Manchester Metropolitan University Faculty of Education. A former Deputy Head teacher and LEA Advisory Teacher, he was appointed as Senior Lecturer in Science Education at the Manchester Metropolitan University in 1990. He is Programme Leader for the Doctor of Education, the largest doctoral programme in the university with over 75 part-time doctoral students at various stages of study. He has responsibility for managing and organising all aspects of the programme including staffing, the allocation of supervisory teams and the quality of student experience.

His research interests are focused on developing teacher subject and pedagogic knowledge as well as language and learning in science for which he received his doctorate in 1999. In 2009, he was appointed Reader in Education, an academic post that involves both teaching and research. He has published internationally and presented at conference both nationally and internationally. His recent collaborative research with colleagues has focused on the links in learning between art and science and has involved partnership project work with the Dunahm Trust to support pupil learning and staff development. The findings from this project were presented at the 2016 British Educational Research Association Conference.  

 
 
Lydia Seton (Staff Governor) Term of Office 1.9.2016 - 31.8.2020
On Teaching & Learning Sub-Committee

After studying Special Needs and Inclusion Studies at University I started my career in mainstream education mostly teaching KS2. After gaining mainstream experience I moved to Lancasterian Special School where I taught for three years. I gained experience teaching a mixture of abilities across EYFS and KS1 before finding my passion in teaching children with PMLD. I am excited to be part of The Orchards as both a teacher and a teacher governor.

 
 
Lisa Kgasago (Parent Governor) Term of Office 22.11.2016 - 31.8.2020

On Resources Sub-Committee

I worked for several years as a French Interpreter which provided me with valuable experience in communicating effectively with people from different cultures and backgrounds. This very rewarding work enabled me to use my skills to help others. I believe strongly that the ability to speak another language is a skill to be sought after; as such I am teaching French to my own children including my son who has communication difficulties. I am passionate about languages as evidenced by my educational and career choices to date, which is why I work as a Modern Foreign Languages teacher.  However, I am also passionate about helping young people to reach their potential.   I have taught in mainly mainstream schools and have seen first-hand how invaluable schools like The Orchards are, in ensuring that ALL pupils are able to overcome any barriers to learning in order to realise their full potential.

 

Local Governing Board

Teaching and Learning

 

Resources

Local Governing Board

Teaching and Learning

 

Resources

Local Governing Board

Teaching and Learning

 

Resources

Local Governing Board

Thursday 29th September 2016

Tuesday 18th October 2016

Tuesday 22nd November 2016

Thursday 9th February 2017

Tuesday 30th March 2017

Tuesday 28th March 2017

Thursday 18th May 2017

Tuesday 20th June 2017

Tuesday 4th July 2017

Thursday 13th July 2017 (Data and budget)

Andrew Turner MBE

Attended

Apologies

N/A

 Attended

 Apologies

 N/A

  Attended

 

 N/A

 

Jo Appleyard

 

Attended

Apologies

 Attended

Attended 

 Attended

 Apologies

  Attended

 

 

 

Head of School 

Attended

Attended

Attended 

Attended 

 Attended

 Attended

  Attended

 

 

 

Liz O ’Shaughnessy

Attended

N/A

Attended 

Apologies 

N/A

Attended 

  Attended

N/A

 

 

Nina Jolley

 

Attended

Apologies

N/A

Attended 

 Attended

N/A

  Attended

 

N/A

 

Dave Heywood

Attended

Attended

N/A

Attended 

 Attended

N/A

  Attended

 

N/A

 

Lydia Seton (staff)

 

Attended

Attended

N/A

Attended 

 Attended

N/A

  Attended

 

N/A

 

Lisa Kgasago (parent)

N/A

N/A

 Attended

Apologies 

 N.A

 Apologies

  Attended

 N/A